Analysis of Transcriptional Regulation of Genome by Pathogenicity Transcription Factor LeuO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tomohiro  Hosei University, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (10535230)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム発現制御 / 転写 / 病原性細菌 / 転写因子LeuO / Genomic SELEX / 薬剤耐性 / サルファ剤耐性遺伝子 / SELEX-chip / バイオフィルム / 転写因子Cra / 転写因子CRP / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
To get insights into the regulatory role(s) of LeuO, attempts were made to identify the whole set of regulation targets using Genomic SELEX system. A total of 140 LeuO-binding sites were identified on the E.coli genome, 125 of which were newly identified. Taken together with our previous finding of the involvement of LeuO in mutli-drug efflux, it was revealed that LeuO regulates a number of genes for biofilm formation including the genes for fimbriae formation.