Development of Quantitative Bisulfite Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshimi  University of Toyama, 事務局, 特命助教 (30470115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / 癌 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
DNA methylation of cytosine is known to be one of the signals for cancer. The detection and quantification of methylcytosines have the possibility of leading to genetic diagnosis technology for prediction of cancer. Bisulfite sequencing is very famous method for detecting methylcytosines, which has problem in quantity of final methylation because of the reaction of DNA with high concentration of bisulfite at higher acidity and higher temperature. To develop the quantification, milder reaction was performed on DNA with low concentrations of reagents at lower acidity and lower temperature.