Study on an operon rule toward designing of artificial operon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Kenji  Keio University, 政策・メディア研究科, 講師 (70399690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノムデザイン / オペロン / 遺伝子集積 / 解糖系 / OGAB / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / 合成生物学 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
To identify possible operon rule, glycolytic genes of Escherichia coli were assembled in multiple types of polycistronic operons that have variety in gene connection order. Through evaluation of functionality by growth and gene expression analysis, a feature of operon in which gene expression profile is downward trend from promoter-proximal to -distal position was revealed. Arrangement of genes according to expression strength of the genes in wild type gave an operon with fastest growth in tested.