Identification of the genetic factor against influenza virus infection in the chicken MHC region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2010)
Tokai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOSOMICHI Kazuyoshi  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教 (50420948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニワトリ / MHC / ゲノム / 多様性 / SNP / トリインフルエンザ
Research Abstract
The chicken MHC (MHC-B) is one of the research interests because of the strong associations with avian influenza virus infection identified in particular MHC-B haplotypes. Because sequence data of MHC-B haplotypes have been lacking, efforts to systematically resolve which genes within the MHC-B region contribute to well-defined MHC-B-associated disease responses was hampering. To indetify the genetic factor against influenza virus infection in the MHC-B region, we determined the complete genomic sequence of 2 MHC-B haplotypes across a region of 220kb encompassing 34 gene loci ranging from KIFC1 to C4.