Building of a cassava information resource and understanding of environmental stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tetsuya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, ゲノム情報統合化ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90415167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 作物 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 環境応答 / データベース / ゲノミクス
Research Abstract
We developed a oligo custom microarray chip which includes approximately 22,000 60-mer probes. The microarray chip was designed by using the ESTs from GenBank (NCBI) and flanking sequences of RIKEN cassava full-length cDNA. Using the microarray chip, we were able to outline gene expression among 3 cassava accession and the 2 stress experimental conditions. Moreover, we performed gene expression profiling via CAGE method, obtained the different gene expression profiles from the 2 methodological aspects.