Transcriptional regulation analysis and construction of database based on massive 5'-EST sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Riu  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (10401259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / 転写制御 / プロモータ / データベース / DBTSS / 次世代シークエンサー / 大規模データ / 転写開始点 / 比較ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
We have constructed the DataBase of Transcription Start Sites (DBTSS : http://dbtss.hgc.jp/) which contains the information of accurate transcription start sites (TSSs) based on experimentally determined 5'-end clones based on the oligo-capping method. We updated the database, and now it has about 300 million new short sequences. Based on the DBTSS data, we observed significant characteristics difference in major TSSs : namely, highly ordered nucleosome structures, strong RNA polymerase II binding signals, more frequent translation. These results indicate that our database provides a powerful solution not only to discriminate TSCs having clear biological significance from the other possible noise level transcriptions, but also to analyze transcription regulation.