Analysis for functional diversity of environmental genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shujiro  Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 助教 (00512310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 環境
Research Abstract
This project aims to clarify the relationship between environments and microbes using environmental genomic data from metagenomics analyses. I compared various environmental metagenomics data and found that the metabolic categories of them have no large differences but sub-networks of metabolism were linked each other in environmental microbes. Therefore, it was implied that microbes have interactions through compounds in their environments.