Exploration of Innate Immune Regulators from Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Haruhisa  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90302166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然物化学 / 自然免疫 / 二次代謝産物 / 生物活性物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 天然物有機化学
Research Abstract
To screen pharmaceuticals that target innate immunity, we established an ex vivo culture system based on the innate immune response of Drosophila, which is highly useful for identifying immune regulators that act on human innate immunity. We used this system to search for natural substances that regulate innate immunity, and identified aspergillicin E and gonytolide A as a potent suppressor and an activator, respectively. In addition, we synthesized some derivatives of celastramycin A to evaluate structure-activity relationship of these compounds.