Total synthesis of a natural HIV protease inhibitor and its partial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Haruhiko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90359638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHIVプロテアーゼ / 全合成 / ディデムナケタール / 構造決定 / 天然物 / 構造活性相関 / 鈴木-宮浦反応 / 野崎-檜山-岸反応 / スピロアセタール / 天然物有機化学 / ライブラリー
Research Abstract
HIV protease is an enzyme responsible for the proteolysis of the polyprotein expressed by the retrovirus to produce matured proteins necessary for proliferation and infection. Thus, the inhibition of HIV protease represents an important therapeutic strategy for HIV-infected patients. In the present study, we have investigated synthetic routes toward marine natural products didemnaketals and their partial structures. We have completed the stereoselective syntheses of the C1-C11 acyclic domain and C9-C28 spiroacetal domain of didemnaketal B.