Chemical study on the "memory" phenomenon in the insectivorous plant, the Venus flytrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masahiro  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40377792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然物有機化学 / 有機化学 / 植物 / 生理活性 / 記憶 / 構造決定
Research Abstract
"Memory" has been observed in the leaf closure of the insectivorous Venus flytrap (Dionaea muscipula). The rapid closure of the traps requires two stimuli within 30 s on the sensory hairs of their internal surface. We found that Dionaea has two endogenous chemical factors that induce the closure of traps without stimuli.