Analysis on a novel receptor/signaling pathway regulating tight junction and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Yoko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70373339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / コフィリン / 生理活性
Research Abstract
We previously found that capsaicin induces tight-junction (TJ) opening accompanied with cofilin activation in intestinal Caco-2 cells. In order to clarify the mechanism underlying the TJ opening action of capsaicin, I analyzed upstream and downstream of cofilin. As a result, I found proteins suggested to function leading to cofilin activation. In addition, I demonstrated that actin cytoskeleton, that is a direct target of cofilin, is remodeling together with some other proteins. I also investigated molecules which permeability is increased by capsaicin.