Design and creation of condition-responsive nano-drug-carriers involving by the step-wise construction method using intelligent nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masayasu  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40334130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / 有機化学 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体生命情報学
Research Abstract
Intelligent nucleic acids that can release/capture particular drug depending on the condition were created by designing and modifying drug-binding aptamers. Moreover, modified nucleotides were enzymatically incorporated to them by the post-modification method. The incorporation efficiencies were varied significantly depending on sequences around 3'-end of oligonucleotides tethered and chemical structures of modified nucleotides incorporated, which could be improved to some extent, by use of genetically modified polymerases.