Reconstituted biosynthesis of hybrid type natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUSHIRO Tetsuo  Meiji University, 農学部, 准教授 (80373299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメロテルペノイド / テルペン環化酵素 / 糸状菌 / 遺伝子クラスター / ピリピロペン / 生合成遺伝子クラスター / エポキシ化酵素 / メロテネプノイド / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / プレニル基転移酵素 / CoA ligase
Research Abstract
Pyripyropene, produced by a fungus Aspergillus fumigatus, is a meroterpenoid that is expected to be developed as a cholesterol lowering drug. The entire biosynthetic gene cluster was discovered and the function of each enzyme in the pathway was analyzed using fungal expression system. A completely novel terpene cyclase that is predicted to comprise of transmembrane helices was discovered for the first time.