Proteomic analysis of anhydrobiotic and extremotolerant animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
國枝 武和  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10463879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / クマムシ / 極限環境耐性 / 乾眠 / 放射線耐性 / クロマチン / 抗凝集性 / 円偏光二色性 / タンパク質 / プロテオーム / 蛋白質 / 動物 / 親水性
Research Abstract
We identified several novel anti-aggregation proteins from an anhydrobiotic tardigrade, Ramazzottius varieornatus and revealed that these proteins were expressed abundantly even in active state. Although these proteins were found in less-tolerant taridirades, there are some correlation between their denaturing temperature and desiccation-tolerance. Our identified proteins are good basis to elucidate the molecular mechanism of anhydrobiotic ability and extremotolerance of tardigrades.