Investigation of plant immune system using a novel elicitor peptide using as a chemical probe, which was identified from random peptide libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Masahiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80324664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ペプチド / 植物免疫 / 生分解 / ファイトアレキシン / 過酸化水素 / 受容体 / マレイミド基 / ヨウ素化
Research Abstract
Plants defend themselves using an innate immune system, which is activated in response to a variety of elicitor molecules. Previously, we discovered a novel elicitor peptide (YGIHTH-amide, PIP-1) from a combinatorial random library. In this study, we first evaluated the effect of degradation of PIP-1 on defense responses and found that continuous activation is required for phytoalexin biosynthesis. Next, we synthesized a PIP-1 analog, in which the His6 residue is substituted with Cys, to obtain a labeled analog for characterization of its receptor. Modification at the Cys residue using iodophenylmaleimide had no effect on activity, indicating that this analog can be used as a radiolabeled ligand.