Chemical genetic research on cellular membrane using theonellamide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shinichi  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30415260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 脂質生物学 / 分裂酵母 / ケミカルジェネティクス / ケミカルゲノミクス
Research Abstract
Theonellamides are known to recognize membrane sterol molecules and its consequences are unique cellular morphological changes. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the phenomena have not been clarified. In this study, we tried to uncover the mechanisms by genetic and chemical genetic approaches. We identified several genes/proteins whose mutation affected the sensitivity of cells to theonellamide, while some of them were revealed to be involved in an unknown system to orchestrate the events on/around the plasma membrane.