Mechanistic Studies on the Photooxidation of Methylated Cytosine in DNA and Its Application to Novel DNA Methylation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisatsugu  Kyoto University, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 助教 (80512764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性核酸 / 光増感反応 / DNA内電荷移動反応 / 5-メチルシトシン / 同位体効果 / DNA内電荷移動 / DNAメチル化 / 修飾シトシン塩基 / 重水素同位体効果
Research Abstract
Our interest focuses on the potential application of remarkable photooxidative reactivity of 5-methylcytosine (^mC) to methylation-mapping system and on further understanding the mechanism of photooxidation at ^mC in DNA. In the project, we revealed that (1) incorporation of an anthraquinone (AQ) sensitizer into a DNA strand enhanced one-electron photooxidation, leading to efficient strand cleavage at the ^mC site, (2) deprotonation at the C5-methyl group of an intermediate ^mC radical cation may occur as a key elementary reaction in the AQ-photooxidative strand cleavage at the ^mC, and (3) DNA strand cleavage at multiple ^mC residues was induced by AQ-photoinjected positive charge (hole) transfer through DNA duplex. The results obtained may provide a guide for the molecular design of highly sensitive and selective photochemical methods for the identification and analysis of ^mC in DNA.