Synthetic Approach toward the Structural Elucidation of the Anti-HIV Active Compound Symbiodinolide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hiroyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70422798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機合成 / 天然物 / 構造決定 / 海洋天然物 / 生物活性 / 抗HIV活性 / ポリオール / シンビオジノライド / 化学合成 / 立体構造 / 合成化学 / 抗HIV
Research Abstract
Organic compounds obtained from the ocean, so-called marine natural products, have received remarkable attention as drug candidate compounds due to their diverse and potent biological activities. Symbiodinolide, the polyol marine natural product with a molecular weight of 2860, has calcium channel opening activity and anti-HIV activity. Therefore, this molecule has been expected to be utilized as the novel medicine. In this research, synthetic study of symbiodinolide toward the structural elucidation has been performed, which has resulted in the synthesis and structural determination of the fragments corresponding to the half of the molecule.