Project/Area Number |
21710234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Toki University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (60315463)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構造活性相関 / タンパク質工学 / キチナーゼ / 抗真菌活性 / 植物 / 酵素 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined relationship between structures of plant chitinases and their antifungal activities with aid of diversity of genes from subtropical plants. To clear relationship between charge and antifungal activity of chitinases, mutational analyses were done. Mutants having higher positive charge exhibited higher antifungal activity. These findings would contribute to development of safe and effective antifungal agents for agriculture and medicine.