Understanding and Evaluation of Alzheimer's Disease Using Glycan Profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Kiichiro  Seikei University, 理工学部, 准教授 (80360593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖 / ストレス / 小胞体 / アルツハイマー / 合成化学
Research Abstract
Synthetic glycan substrates were treated with endoplasmic reticulum fractions extracted from model animals of Alzheimer's disease, dementia and osteoporosis. The resulting reconstructed glycan profiles were compared each other to understand these diseases by glycan processing change concerning with glycoprotein quality control. The results show that each glycan profile gives specific glycan rates for M8 glycan derivatives that have a different signal function for the each structural isomer. Since the each isomer means a signal of glycoprotein secretion and degradation, glycoprotein quality control were found to correlate with the candidate diseases.