Molecular basis of mechanisms underlying volatile-mediated tritrophic interactions among Brassicaceae plants, herbivores, and parasitoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUGIMIYA Soichi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (10455264)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター病害虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (20370512)
ABE Hirosi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 研究員 (90360479)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 情報化学物質 / 植食者誘導性植物揮発性物質 / 植物誘導防衛 / 間接防衛 / シロイヌナズナ / 寄生蜂 / コナガサムライコマユバチ / コナガ
Research Abstract
The parasitic wasp, Cotesia vestalis, oviposits on larvae of the diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella, a pest of Brassicaceae plants. It is known that the female parasitoids search for host larvae through volatile organic compounds(VOCs) released by host-infested plants. To investigate molecular basis of mechanisms underlying VOC-mediated tritrophic interactions among Brassicaceae plants, herbivores, and parasitoids, we carried out chemical analysis of VOCs released by Arabidopsis thaliana infested by P. xylostella larvae, then genetically manipulated the VOC biosynthesis in Arabidopsis plants, and examined behavioral responses of parasitoids to the transgenic plants.