A basic study on the deep-dwelling common carp in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Kohji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (50401295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコイ / 琵琶湖 / 深層 / 在来系統 / 保全 / 卵 / 核DNA / SNPs / ミトコンドリアDNA / 博物館標本
Research Abstract
A genetic survey using 7 nuclear DNA markers(SNPs) revealed that relatively pure Japanese-native population of common carp survives in the deep(> 20m) off-shore waters of Lake Biwa. These 7 SNP markers were also used for the analysis of eggs laid on the plants along a shore, which demonstrated that most of the eggs collected from the study site were hybrids intermediate between the Japanese-native and Eurasian-introduced strains