the effects of invasive woody species on belowground ecosystem of oceanic island
Project/Area Number |
21710243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Hiroko 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70515733)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生態系保全 / 外来種 / 生態系機能 / 植物機能形質 / 炭素・栄養塩循環 / 小笠原 / フェノール性物質 / 植物群集 / 植物機能的性質 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to understand how an invasive woody species, Bischofia javanica, affect soil ecosystem of oceanic islands, Ogasawara, in Japan. First, we compared the leaf functional traits of B. javanica to those of native woody species in Ogasawara. We found that B. javanica had higher phenolic concentrations in their leaves when compared to native woody species. It is also suggested that B. javanica increased soil acidity and decreased phenolic concentrations and microbial activity in soils probably through their leaf litter.