The molecular ecological effects of exotic trees on native tree populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yoshiaki  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助教 (10447047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kojiro  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (80256643)
HAMANO Chikayasu  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (80109561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外来樹木 / 自然交雑 / 遺伝子汚染 / 遺伝マーカー / 分子生態学 / 有用樹種 / クスノキ / 遺伝子浸透 / SSRマーカー / H-W平衡 / 連鎖不平衡 / 対立遺伝子頻度 / トウネズミモチ / ネズミモチ / 種間交雑
Research Abstract
Natural hybridization between exotic L. lucidum and native L. japonicum Thunb. has been a long-term concern in Japan. To reveal the interspecific crossability and the possibility of natural hybridization, we conducted(1) the observation of flowering phenology,(2) the experimental crosses and(3) an AFLP analysis. The hybrids between L. japonicum and L. lucidum do not establish at present, at least in a Kanto region, in Japan. The natural hybridization between these species might be prevented by the difference of flowering time and/or the negative endogenous selection on hybrid seeds or seedlings.