Species diversity of mycorrhizal fungi associated with Japanese ericacecus plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Dai  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20513922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords菌類 / 環境 / 生態 / 生物多様性 / ツツジ / 菌根共生 / 分布 / 資源保全
Research Abstract
Species diversity of the genus Oidiodendron associated with Japanese ericaceous plants has been studied. Survey of the local and geographical scale distribution, phylogenetic analysis, and ecophysiological experiments using fungal cultures were conducted. As a result, 22 species including 14 undiscribed species were found to be distributed and possess the ability of mycorrhizal formation.