Genetic structure of East Asian seagrasses and their environment and ecological factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norio  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部・多様性解析・保全グループ, 研究主幹 (10311143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海草 / 遺伝的多様性 / 固有種 / コアマモ / タチアマモ / オオアマモ / スゲアマモ / 遺伝的構造 / 保全 / アマモ科 / ハプロタイプ
Research Abstract
Of the endemic Zostera species around Japanese archipelago, phylogenetic analysis revealed that Z. japonica include two phylogenetic groups, which separately inhabit Southern and Northern area and an European species Z. noltii is ingroup of Z. japonica. However, in Z. asiatica, Z. caespitosa and Z. caulescens, the genetic structure related with environmental and geographical factors were not detected. Future study will be needed.