The Making of Atlanta's Public Transit and the Atlanta Paradox in the Late 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Ichiro  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80451730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 都市史 / アメリカ研究 / 都市 / 人種差別 / アメリカ / アメリカ南部史 / 公共交通 / アメリカ南部
Research Abstract
This project is an attempt to show how in the 1960s and 1970s the privileged and the underprivileged tried to use urban development projects to build fairer relationships in post-war Atlanta. By looking at how such groups as affluent white homeowners, African-American domestic workers, environmentalists, and student activists supported public transit plan in the 1971 referendum, this project sheds light on how they overcame their differences to produce a consensus in support of the plan, yet how that same compromise also bore the origins of future conflict in the form of racial and class fissures. This later discord arose because each group, but particularly the privileged, understood the term public on their own terms and used it as a way to preserve their vested interests. Thus, this project contends that, despite its current reputation as a global city, Atlanta remains divided.