Adaptation to national development & Environment protection policies : A field research in coastal area of Hainan Island China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2010)
National Museum of Japanese History (2009)
Principal Investigator
JIANG Hongwei  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50436573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国 / 海南島 / 土地利用 / GIS応用 / 開発 / 人類生態学 / 生態人類 / 環境保全
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the following issues in target villages in coastal area of Hainan Island. Those are: population change, land use change and current situation of inhabitants' life. Our results indicated that, in some degree, the rural development led by government improved inhabitants' welfare, also led to some demerits to target villages, such as loss of land, deterioration of human security, decline of population reproduction etc. We suggested that it is necessary for government to provide some plans to alleviate these demerits. In the present study, we also developed human activity survey method with portable GPS and quick land use survey method with portable GPS and Accelerometer. These methods could be used in anthropology, environment science, health science and area studies.