Memory of the Sino-Japanese war in China ; to clarify situation of the war and process of getting the collective memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yumi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (50466819)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日中戦争 / 記憶 / オーラル・ヒストリー / コミュニティー / 戦争記憶 / オーラルヒストリー / 中国農村研究 / 日中戦争研究 / 中国農村調査 / 中国農村演劇 / 戦争 / 中国現代史 / 抗日戦争
Research Abstract
This study is aiming to answer the question of why Chinese postwar generation memorizes Sino-Japanese war as if it were their own experience. For this purpose, I combine the technique of field work with the concept of "Collective Memory". Traditional memory research often regarded the collective memory as the synonymous to national discourse, and did not pay attention to the process in which these social representation permeated a person. The field work was conducted in rural areas of Shanxi Province, which was the forefront of the war, focusing on post-war generations individuals. Through this Field work we re-think the "Collective Memory" from the perspective of the individual.
individuals. Through this Field work we re-think the "Collective Memory" from the perspective of the individual. I interviewed 195 people, and as a result, find many "shunkouliu"(well known and widely shared simple song about each incident), which reveal strong link between rural community and memory of individuals.
Although the independent individual had been assumed after modernization, these individuals are based on the mechanism of interpenetration between self and the others, especially in the dimension such as memory. In rural communities, the boundary between an individual and community is ambiguous, memory and sense of value are shared in group, permeate each individual mutually.