Adaptation of Fishing-horticultural Societies to Ecological and Social Changes Caused by a Natural Disaster
Project/Area Number |
21710254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSAWA Takuro The University of Tokyo, 日本・アジアに関する教育研究ネットワーク, 特任准教授 (50422457)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地震 / 津波 / 復興 / 人類生態学 / メラネシア / ソロモン諸島 / 感染症 / 生活習慣病 / 人類生態 / 糖尿病 / マラリア |
Research Abstract |
Health checkups were performed in the earthquake/tsunami devastated villages in the Solomon Islands ; villages were selected on the basis of the types of damages and socioeconomic conditions. Both risks of non-communicable diseases and infectious and nutritional diseases were more observed in an urban village where several villagers took refugee in clouded campsites. In a remote village, risks of infectious and nutritional conditions were found. In contrast, health problems seemed to be minimized in villages where villagers would cooperate from one to another under strong leaderships.