A Study on the Dynamics of Livelihood Strategy and Potential for Future Development among Pastoral Societies in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUN Xiaogang  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20402753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカ / 遊牧社会 / 生態人類学 / 自然災害 / 生存基盤 / 移動性 / 持続可能 / 自然災害の対応 / 生計戦略 / 生存戦略 / グローバリゼーション / 生業多角化 / 持続可能な発展
Research Abstract
This research studied the current livelihood and adaptive strategies of nomadic pastoralists in the arid and semi-arid area of Africa. Although pastoralists have experienced both increasing natural disasters such as drought and storm, and socio-economic changes caused by globalization and encroachment of market economy in the past three decades, they have maintained basic subsistence relied on livestock herding. These findings suggest a comprehensive risk management based on the integration between local knowledge and practice of pastoralists and scientific technology for a sustainable development of pastoral societies.