The Side Effect of Development Challenges and People ; s Creative Responses : A Case Study of a Rural Development Project in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Ryugo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90512236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アフリカ / 実証的研究 / 質的研究 / 農民グループ / 在来性 / 質的評価 / 農民ングループ
Research Abstract
This study' s primary aim was to clarify people' s responses to challenges in rural development by using the case study of participatory rural development project in southern Tanzania. This study focused on the side effect which the project planner did not intend to occur in understanding the people' s creative responses. As a result, especially in the qualitative aspect, some remarkable effects became apparent with factual evidence. To deepen an understanding towards the side effect has led to a comprehensive perspective in capturing the essential features of endogenous development in rural communities.