Rebirth and Transformation of Cambodian Buddhism: A Study on theMobility of People, Objects, Money and the Institutional Reform
Project/Area Number |
21710259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 上座仏教 / 宗教と社会 / 東南アジア / カンボジア / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 社会変容 / 宗教制度 / ネットワーク / 移動 / 地域情報学 / 宗教施設 / 国境域 |
Research Abstract |
This project conducted a series of field research in rural Cambodian temple-monasteries for exploring the actual process of rebirth and transformation of Cambodian people's religious activities in recent years. Cambodian Buddhism suffered a complete shutdown bythe totalitarian rule of Democratic Kampuchea (1975-79). The analysis of historical experience of Cambodian Buddhism since 1979 would definitely contribute toward the understanding of Theravada Buddhism and society in mainland Southeast Asia from a comprehensive perspective.