Project/Area Number |
21710260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2011) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Go 大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 准教授 (90402825)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ハノイ / DEM / GIS / 都市変容 / 紅河 / 地形 / 地質 / ボーリング |
Research Abstract |
Geologic information of subsurface structure could be the basis of all human activity. I have developed the computer processing of subsurface structure, called the 3-D urban modeling. It is very useful in the fields of civil engineering, construction and environmental preservation. I try to introduce the 3-D urban modeling into Area Informatics and I focus on the transformation of Hanoi City, Vietnam. First, I generated the detail DEM of the whole area of Hanoi City from the data of elevation survey. The number of the points in elevation survey is about 10,000 points. The resolution of the generated DEM is 2m. It is very high resolution for topographic analysis. Compared with the old topographic map by GIS technique, the city transfiguration can be seen much clearer. This project "Spatial-temporal Urban Transformation and Sustainability of Hanoi, Vietnam" aims to clarify human behavior and society of urban Hanoi together with studies on natural terrain, environment, subsurface structure in the Red River delta in Vietnam. In order to carry out the project, the area-informatics approach will be introduced based on the spatiotemporal analyses adding historical research on transformations from Hanoi's traditional city form to its present "modern ages" city formation since the 19th century. In particular, this project aims to examine the aspect of geography from the view point of sustainable development in Hanoi.