Japanese Immigrants to Manchuria and Transformation of the Local Society in Northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
OZU Akiko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 機関研究員 (00533671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 中国 / 東洋史 / 「満洲国」 / 農業移民
Research Abstract
This research project has examined through three different cases of Japanese immigrants to Manchuria, how the local society in Northeast China had changed. Through field research and Historical materials investigation, this project has pointed immigrants had left long-term effects to the local society. This project has published the outlines of the field research to the magazine, and shared information of Historical materials investigation in the Northeast China, Taiwan and Japan on the homepage.