Genealogy of National Popular Culture in India and the Development of LocalImagination in Theatre: The Case of Goa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kyoko  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00379223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化人類学 / インドゴア州 / 大衆演劇 / ティアトル / ネーション / 大衆文化 / 地域的想像力 / インド・ゴア州
Research Abstract
I made four fieldwork trips to Goa and Mumbai (former Bombay). I interviewed more than twenty people related to tiatr industry and reviewed literature on the development of popular culture in 20th century India such as print media and cinema. Through this research, the following three points were clarified. (1) The current form of tiatr performances was established around the 1950s and 1960s in the networks of Goan Christian migrants in Bombay; (2) Tiatr actors/actresses and musicians had interactions with Indian cinema industry, Bollywood; (3) The center of tiatr performances shifted to Goa in the 1990s. I published 3 articles and read 3 papers in academic conferences based on this research. I also produced 10 movie clips based on the interviews with Bombay tiatr people.