Politics and cultural conflict in the sex education at religious schools
Project/Area Number |
21710266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2010-2011) Hokkaido University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
INOSE Yuri 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (60455607)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 宗教教育 / 比較文化 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 私立学校 / 格差 / 生命倫理 / バックラッシュ |
Research Abstract |
This study researched about sex education in 35 religious high and junior high schools by interview, and 332 religious high schools by questionnaire. The influence of the sex education busing was not found very much. Although, this study found that the sex education at these religious schools had influence by the religious education.