Sociology of "Gender-Specific Medicine" : A Study on "Knowledge of Sex and Gender difference" in the Medical Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Tomoko  Nara Women's University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (50457131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダー / 性差医学・医療 / 社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / 薬害HIV感染被害問題 / 性差医療・医学 / 薬害HIV問題
Research Abstract
This study is a sociological research on "Gender-Specific Medicine". The purpose is to grasp a trend of the practices and to examine the significance and the issues. The subject of this research is to analyze the process of producing "knowledge of sex and gender difference" in the medical field. The design of this research was as follows. (1) A social history of "Gender-Specific Medicine", (2) An analysis of the practice of "Gender-Specific Medicine", (3) Ethnomethodology of "Gender-Specific Medicine".