Parenting Support to Help workers Balance Work and Home Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Michiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (30266811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会政策・社会福祉 / 産業保健 / 男女共同参画 / 次世代育成 / 保育支援 / ジェンダー / ワークライフバランス / 育児支援 / 産業衛生
Research Abstract
This follow-up study shows the frequency of absences, tardiness and leaving the nursery early, and how parents deal with such situations. The number of sick absent days was highest in the first year after entering the nursery, decreased by half in the second year and was under 10 days after the third year. The number of times a parent was called in by the nursery was under several days in the first year and decreased in the second year. The corresponding person for pick-up or care during sickness was the mother, grandmother and father. These results suggest the need for improved flexibility in employment systems for parents with children in the first year of nursery.