Studies on Microfinance and Women's Political Awareness of Rural Area in South India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masayuki  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (00365694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法 / 政治 / マイクロファイナンス / インド / ジェンダー / 調査法 / 政治意識 / 地方自治
Research Abstract
Based on gender studies perspective, this study enquires into the theoretical arguments on surveying political awareness of poor women in case study of microfinance members in rural South India. The analysis of fieldwork data shows that their participations into decision making processes in private and public spheres are assumed to be affected not only by family and relatives, as mentioned in the previous studies, but also by female neighbors such as microfinance members.