The structure of the practical philosophy of Charles Renouvier and the philosophy of French liberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Masataka  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70348168)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシャルル・ルヌーヴィエ / フランス自由主義 / フランス・エピステモロジー / 実証主義 / 確率論 / オーギュスト・コント / メーヌ・ド・ビラン / ルヌーヴィエ / ジャン・ヴァール / スピリチュアリスム / 新カント主義 / 19世紀フランス哲学 / 人格主義 / カテゴリー論 / フランスにおけるカント主義 / フランス・スピリチュアリスム
Research Abstract
This research project has tried to clarify the structure of the practical philosophy of Charles Renouvier(1815~1903) and its significance in the history of ideas. It has made been cleat that, though Renouvier's philosophy is not well know, his philosophy which has clarified the significance of the philosophical and political liberty of the human being, contributed to the stabilization of the French 3re Republic and to the introduction of Kantian philosophy into France.