The ethical research of time phenomenon, the mutual illumination of Heidegger and Levinas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Norihiro  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00455768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Takashi  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20453219)
IKEDA Takashi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70588839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間 / 論理 / 超越 / 世界 / ハイデガー / レヴィナス / 九鬼周造 / 倫理 / 顔 / いき / 偶然性 / 共同存在 / マルティン・ハイデガー / 他者 / レーヴィット
Research Abstract
In this research, illuminating a elliptic correlation between Heidegger's Philosophy and Levinas's Ethics, we interpret this correlation as Ethics of Time. But there are blank spaces in the elliptic correlation. To fill these spaces, Kuki's Ethics of Iki is needed in this research. From points of view of time, world and transcendence, his Ethics contains a philosophical trinity, which is found among The Structure of Iki, The Problem of Contingency and Human and Existence, that is, among his major works which are based on his phenomenological hermeneutics.