An ethical study on Kant's critique of prejudices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Ken  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (80400620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西洋倫理学 / ドイツ啓蒙主義研究 / カント / マイアー / メンデルスゾーン / 先入見 / 啓蒙 / 理性の公的使用 / アーレント / 共通感覚 / 判断力 / ベルリン・アカデミー / フリードリヒ大王
Research Abstract
This study considered Kant's thoughts on prejudice within the context of his time and, on this basis, examined their meaning in our contemporary world. Kant's concept of prejudice had been formed under the influence of and in confrontation with G. Fr. Meier, a disciple of the Wolffian school. But it was the 1780 Berlin Academy prize question (Is it useful for a nation to be deceived) that made him explicitly attentive to the importance of gradually overcoming prejudices through a public discussion. From this background, it can be adequately understood why Kant's contemporarily influential public use of reason has an ethical-political meaning.