An examination of the controversy between utilitarianism and intuitionism and its contemporary significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords倫理学 / 功利主義 / 直観主義
Research Abstract
This research project examined the relationship between utilitarianism and intuitionism from both historical and contemporary points of view. This research has shown that utilitarianism can play an important role in contemporary bioethics, especially in the emerging subfield of public health ethics. Furthermore, this research has brought about an important research question of how far and in what ways Kant's moral philosophy influenced utilitarianism.