A Study on Aristotle' s Theory of Substance and Actuality in the Central Books of the Metaphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kehchi  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00386509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 形而上学 / 実体論 / 普遍 / 形相 / 能力 / 可能態 / 質料 / 哲学 / 実体 / 可能性 / 現実態
Research Abstract
This study dealt especially with the problems of the notions of universal and of dunamis(capacity/possibility/potentiality) in Aristotle' s theory of substance and actuality in the central books(ZHO) of the Metaphysics, and attempted to clarify the significance of these notions. As regards the notion of universal, I considered how the claim in the Metaphysics Z 13-16 that no universal is a substance should be understood, and especially whether or not the claim was consistent with Aristotle' s view that the form, which is regarded as a substance, is a universal. I interpreted that it was important that the claim was made in the context of Aristotle' s consideration of the particular form, thinking that the universal form did not exist without the particular form. As regards the notion of dunamis, I made clear that the notion of possibility was made explicit in Aristotle' s criticism of the view of the Megarians who denied the existence of capacity, and that the notion of potentiality, which was also applied to matter, was clarified. Then, I obtained a further understanding of matter as potentiality by reference to Aristotle' s natural philosophy.