Study on a History of the idea of "Humeanism" in Contemporary Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Taro  Nanzan University, 人文学部, 准教授 (20367725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューム主義 / 信念 / 欲求モデル / 適合の向き / 実践理性の懐疑論 / 内在主義 / 外在主義 / 動機づけ / 直観主義 / 行為の理由 / 信念/欲求モデル / 内在主義/外在主義 / D.ヒューム / 言語行為論
Research Abstract
This research project attempted an investigation of "Humeanism," which is one of the most significant philosophical frameworks for contemporary philosophical ethics, from the perspective of history of philosophy. It was investigated by examination of relevant literatures with starting from recent controversies and extending back a hundred year. As a result, it was elucidated that "Humeanism" seems to be virtually derived from different philosophical issues in ethics, independently of Hume's philosophy itself. On this finding, philosophical significance of "Humeanism" in contemporary ethics may come into focus all the more.