ethics of suffering and corporeality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011-2013)
Kobe Shukugawa Gakuin University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKA Mao  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00401159)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords他なるもの / 生殖 / 生殖 性差 他なるもの / 身体 / 苦しみ / レヴィナス
Research Abstract
While this research is at base motivated by "suffering", "corporeality", "the Other" and "gender", during this period, we have especially focused on more concrete themes deeply related to them such as "reproduction", "sexual differences" and "the feminine". On the one hand, we carried out the research on these themes using the philosophy of Levinas. On the other hand, we examined reproduction from the perspectives of the Other, sexual differences and suffering while referring to the feminist thoughts. Moreover, we considered philosophically and ethically the significance or influences of advancement of reproductive technology in taking its current situations and problems into consideration.