Study on fermented milk products in ancient India : according to the Vedic literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90372284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヴェーダ学 / 祭式研究 / 印欧語比較言語学 / インド史 / インド思想史 / インド宗教史 / 乳利用 / 牧畜 / インド学 / ヴェーダ祭式文献学 / 乳加工 / 発酵乳製品 / ヤジュルヴェーダ / 新月祭・満月祭 / ソーマ / 凝固促進剤 / ヴェーダ祭式 / 発酵乳 / インド哲学 / 古代インド
Research Abstract
This study examines some ritual procedures and materials related to processing fresh milk into five kinds of fermented milk product in the oldest religious texts in India known as"Veda". It focuses on dadhi, atancana, samnayya, amiksa, and payasya in the Brahmanas (ca. 800-600 B. C.) and Srautasutras (ca. 500-B. C.). The ancient Aryas made their living by raising cattle. We can find references to various dairy products in their religious texts. Those products were not only everyday foodstuffs but also principal oblations. The descriptions of them, if not always clear, provide information about the methods used to process them. The main aim of this study is to identify these products exactly and to elucidate their religious meaning.