The Caryapada Manuscript and the Oral Tradition in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
The Eastern Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITADA Makoto  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60508513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新期インド・アーリア語 / ネワール / ベンガル / 民族音楽 / 仏教タントラ / バウル / アパブランシャ / 国際情報交換 / ベンガル語 / ネワール文字写本 / 金剛乗仏教 / 口承文芸 / インド・ネパール / 国際研究者交流 / チャリャーパダ / 音楽舞踊 / インド:ネパール
Research Abstract
Texts written in the early forms of the Eastern Indo-Aryan dialects such as Bengali are preserved in the Kathmandu Valley situated at the margin of South Asia. Above all some songs in Apabhransa and Old Bengali contained in the Caryapada and the Hevajratantra have been handed down from generation to generation by the priests of Newari Vajrayana Buddhism and are still performed as ritual accompaniment called ‘caca’. In this project, a Newari priest who hands down the caca songs was interviewed as an informant, and the mutual influences between manuscripts and oral tradition as much as the process of textual transmission were elucidated.