Sociological Study of Religion on the Missionary Activities and the Translation of the Bible in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (80516691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモンゴル / 宗教社会学 / 宣教 / 聖書翻訳
Research Abstract
I have collected and analyzed the historical materials on the missionary activities and the translation of the Bible in Mongolia at churches in Ulaanbaatar, London University Library, Cambridge University Library, National Library of Sweden, and so on. By the analysis of missionary materials, I pointed out the difference of the contact mode of Mongolians and European missionaries based on the difference of historical conditions between before and after the Socialism. Furthermore I illuminated the fact that there is deep relationship between this contact mode and the controversies over the translation of the Bible and the theories on missionary activities.